CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Andy Palenica
Kanematsu USA, Inc.
543 W. Algonquin Rd.
Arlington Heights, IL 60005

RE: The tariff classification of thermal printer ink roll from Japan.

Dear Mr. Palenica:

In your letter dated March 1, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and information concerning the product were included.

The item is a three color ink, ribbon assembly. The item consists of a length of three color ink ribbon wrapped around a plastic spool with cogs at one end. The ribbon is connected to a take up spool of plastic which also has similar cogs. It is intended to be installed in its current condition into a thermal printer which is only capable of printing on various media, and performs no other functions.

The applicable subheading for the three color ink, ribbon assembly will be 8443.99.2550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for printing machinery…parts…: parts and accessories: other: parts and accessories of printers: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mark Palasek at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division